Skip to main content

Entomology and Nematology Department

Entomology and Nematology Department

Congratulations to our Faculty, Staff, and Student Award Winners!

Awards are listed below by year. If you would like to add your award to the list, please contact the webmaster at entnemweb@ifas.ufl.edu. For more news about the department, our newsletter is released by mid-month and archived issues are available.

FACULTY & STAFF

NameAward TitleAward AgencyYear
Dr. Andrea Lucky Scholarship of Teaching and
Learning Award Recipient
CALS/IFAS  2019
Dr. Gillett-Kaufman Innovation in Teaching Award Recipient CALS/IFAS  2019
Dr. Phil Kaufman National Alpha Zeta Outstanding Advisor
of the Year Award
CALS/IFAS  2018
Pasco Avery  Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS  2018
Dr. Andrea Lucky 2018 Online Education Excellence Awards UF  2018
Lyle Buss Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS 2018
Dr. Jamie Ellis Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS 2018
Dr. Christine Miller Undergraduate Teacher of the Year Award CALS/IFAS 2018
Dr. Adam Dale Friends of Southern Region IPM -
Future Leader Award
USDA-NIFA Southern IPM Center 2018
Dr. James P. Cuda Friends of IPM Lifetime Achievement Award Southern Region IPM Center 2018
Dr. Carey Minteer Annual Achievement Award for Extension Florida Entomological Society 2017
Dr. Rebecca Baldwin Distinguished Service Award to
the Certification Program 
Entomological Society of America 2017
Dr. Gillett-Kaufman Alpha Delta Chapter Outstanding
Specialist Award
Extension Professional Associations of Florida  2017
Dr. Gillett-Kaufman Outstanding Specialist Extension Professional Associations of Florida   2017
Dr. Jeff Bloomquist International Award for Research
in Agrochemicals
American Chemical Society  2017
Dr. James P. Cuda Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Billy Crow Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Nan-Yao Su Foundation Professorship Award University of Florida Foundation 2017
Dr. Xavier Martini Annual Achievement Award for Research Florida Entomological Society 2017
Dr. Roxanne Connelly Superior Accomplishment Award UF/IFAS 2017
Dr. Daniel Carrillo Excellence Award for Assistant Professors UF 2017
Dr. Daniel Carrillo President’s Volunteer Service Award USAID 2017
Dr. Jamie Ellis Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Dan Hahn Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Phil Kaufman Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Oscar Liburd Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Christine Miller Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Kirsten Pelz-Stelinski Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. Rudi Scheffrahn Term Professorship Award UF 2017
Dr. James P. Cuda Award for Excellence in Integrated
Pest Management
Southeastern Branch of the Entomological
Society of America
2017
Dr. Rebecca Baldwin Distinguished Service Award to the
Certification Program
Southeastern Branch of the Entomological 
Society of America
2017
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman Distinguished Achievement
Award in Extension
Southeastern Branch of the Entomological
Society of America
2017
Dr. Andrea Lucky Educator Award North American College Teachers of Agriculture 2017
Dr. James P. Cuda Brazil Scientific Mobility Program Fulbright Scholars Program 2016
Dr. Norm Leppla Lifetime Achievement Award Southern Region IPM Center 2016
Dr. Dan Hahn Recognition Award in Insect Physiology,
Biochemistry and Toxicology
Southeastern Branch of the Entomological
Society of America
2016
Dr. Christine W. Miller UF Global Fellow UFIC Global Fellows Program 2016
Dr. Andrea Lucky UF Global Fellow UFIC Global Fellows Program 2016
Dr. Oscar Liburd Friends of IPM ­ Bright Idea award Southern Region IPM Center 2016
Dr. Rebecca Baldwin CALS Faculty Advisor of the Year College of Agricultural and Life Sciences 2015
Ms. Virni Mattson Superior Accomplishment Award UF 2015
Dr. Philip Koehler Pest Management Professional
Hall of Fame
National Pest Management Association 2015
Dr. Jiri Hulcr Richard Jones Outstanding New
Faculty Research Award
UF 2015
Dr. Jennifer Gillett-Kaufman State Extension Specialist of the Year Award Florida Association of County
Agriculture Agents
2015
Dr. Eileen Buss Wreath of Grass Award Florida Turfgrass Association 2015
Dr. Xavier Martini Postdoc of the Month Award Postdoc Journal 2015
Dr. James P. Cuda Brazil Scientific Mobility Program Fulbright Scholars Program 2015

Students

NameAward TitleAward AgencyYear
Ms. Ashley Mortensen Southeastern Branch
John Henry Comstock Award
Entomological Society of America  2017
Ms. Casey Parker Outstanding M.S. Student Kirby L. Hays Memorial Award 2017
Mr. David Owens Outstanding Ph.D. Oral Presentations Robert T. Gast Awards  2017
Mr. Cory Penca  Outstanding Ph.D. Oral Presentations Robert T. Gast Awards  2017
Mr. Michael Vickers UF Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award UF  2017
Mr. Michael Vickers Jack L. Fry Excellence in Teaching Award CALS/IFAS 2017
Lary Reeves First place Elegance of Science art contest 2017
Ms. Vanessa Simoes Dias De Castro Pauline O. Lawrence Scholarship in
Physiology/Biochemistry/Toxicology
Dr. Pauline Lawrence 2016
Mr. Luis Aristizabal Friends of IPM Graduate Student Award
Master’s category
Southern Region IPM Center 2015
Mr. Tyler Vitone Mulrennan Award for Best Thesis UF Entomology & Nematology 2015
Dr. Yao (Juliana) Xu Mulrennan Award for Best Dissertation UF Entomology & Nematology 2015
Ms. Lauren Cirino Grant-in-Aid  Sigma Xi 2015
Ms. Catherine Pruszynski T.W. Miller Scholarship Florida Mosquito Control Association  2015
Ms. Casey Parker Cyrus Lesser Memorial Scholarship Florida Mosquito Control Association 2015